By continuing your visit to our site, you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. close

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Under the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (amended), the use of personal data has been declared to the French Data Commission (CNIL).

THE SOCKS OFFICE takes appropriate physical, technical and administrative measures to guarantee the security and privacy of such personal data that is is required to collect, in order to protect it from any loss, accidental destruction, tampering or unauthorised access.

  1. Identity of processing party:

Personal data is collected by THE SOCKS OFFICE, a limited liability company (SARL) with a registered capital of 15,790 euros and registered headquarters at 37 rue des Bonnetiers 60220 Moliens, company registration no 47945490200038, intra-community VAT no FR24479454902.

  1. Intended use of data collected:

Personal data is supplied as a requirement in order for THE SOCKS OFFICE to handle customer relations and improvements to services.

The personal data thus collected is processed principally for the purposes of:

  • signing up to the Achile newsletter, which is intended to inform you of new offers and benefits that you may be entitled to
  • Processing your order
  • producing invoices
  • Handling deliveries
  • loyalty scheme membership
  • Customer support tickets for purposes such as handling complaints.

Whether or not each item of personal data is optional or mandatory is clearly indicated on our web site, with mandatory fields marked with an asterisk (*).

  1. Data processed:

3.1. Nature of data:

Identity: surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, password, date of birth, order history, IP address, login data and browsing data.

Data relating to means of payment:

For payment of orders by credit or debit card, banking details are collected by CIC, our payment provider, including the credit or debit card number and expiry date.

The CIC payment solution uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology which uses encryption to guarantee the integrity and privacy of data sent over the Internet. Your payment request is routed in real time to the Crédit Mutuel - CIC secure remote payment terminal, which performs the various fraud prevention checks. These banking details, required for processing your order, are retained for 24 months from the date of your account being debited, solely in order to serve as evidence in the event of any disputed transaction.

3.2. Method of data collection

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • Browse the web site and view products
  • Set up your customer account
  • Place your order on the web site
  • sign up to the loyalty scheme
  • sign up to the Achile newsletter
  • Contact customer service.

  1. Data recipients:

Data collected on the www.achile.com web site is intended solely for THE SOCKS OFFICE.

However, it may be passed on to subsidiaries of the SOCKS OFFICE group or companies subcontracted by THE SOCKS OFFICE for fulfilling services and orders, including administration, fulfilment, processing and payment.

  1. Terms and conditions of your entitlement to access, rectify or object to the processing of your data:

Under the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (amended), you are entitled to access, rectify and object to any information held about you. You may exercise this right by making your request by post to THE SOCKS OFFICE Customer Service, 37 rue des Bonnetiers 60220 Moliens, or by e-mail to message@achile.com.

In addition, you may also raise an objection to your data being used for sales canvassing or being disclosed to third parties for such purposes by sending your request by post to THE SOCKS OFFICE Customer Service, 37 rue des Bonnetiers 60220 Moliens or by e-mail to message@achile.com.

When making such a request, you must specify your full name and e-mail address. Under current regulations, the request must be signed and accompanied by a form of ID bearing your signature. Please also specify the address to which the response should be sent. You will receive a response within 2 months of your request being received.

  1. Cookies

The www.achile.com web site makes use of cookies. A cookie is a computer file stored on your computer's hard disk. It records information about your browsing behaviour on www.achile.com, along with information entered during your visit, such as pages viewed, the date and time of viewing them, so that you do need to re-enter this information on subsequent visits. This cookie may be consulted when you visit our web site.

Furthermore, THE SOCKS OFFICE may be required to use the User's browsing data via cookies generated by a third party. Any data used is strictly anonymous and are subject to statistical processing only. As a result, you may see personalised ad banners displayed on your computer.

You may decline to have such cookies stored by configuring your browser as follows:

1 - For the Internet Explorer browser

  • In Internet Explorer, click on "Tools" then "Internet Options".
  • In the "General" tab, under "Browsing History", click on "Settings".
  • Click on "Show Files".
  • Click on the "Name" column to sort the files alphabetically, then scroll down the list until files beginning wih the "Cookie" prefix appear.
  • Select any cookie(s) containing the name "Achile" and delete them
  • Close the window containing the list of files, then click twice on OK to return to Internet Explorer.

2 - For the Firefox browser

  • Go to the browser's "Tools" tab then select the "Options" menu
  • In the window that appears, choose "Privacy" and click on "Display cookies".
  • Locate any files containing the name "Achile" and select and delete them.

3 - For the Safari browser

  • In Safari, select "Edit - Preferences" in the menu.
  • Click on "Security".
  • Click to view cookies.
  • Select any cookies containing the name "Achile" and click on "Remove" or "Remove all".
  • Once you have deleted the cookies, click on "Done".

4 - For the Google Chrome browser

  • Click on the icon for the "Tools" menu.
  • Select "Options".
  • Click on the Advanced Options tab and go to the Privacy section.
  • Click on the button to Display Cookies.
  • Locate any files containing the name "Achile" and select and delete them.
  • Click on "Close" to return to the browser.